×

This site uses own and third-party cookies to offer a better service. If you continue browsing we will consider you accepting its use.

PRIVACY POLICY

Who is the responsible for processing your data?

Identity: MONTE IGUELDO, S.A.

CIF: A20002697

Postal address: Pz. Del Funicular, 4 - 20008 Donostia-San Sebastián, Gipuzkoa

Phone: +34 943 213 525

Email Address: info@monteigueldo.es

What kind of data do we process?

Depending on the products, services or functionalities we will process some data or others. These data will be the following:

  • Identifying data (for example: name, surname, e-mail, telephone...)

  • Connection and navigation data (if you interact with us from your mobile phone)

Remember that, when we ask you to fill in your personal data to give you access to some functionality or service of the web, we will mark some fields as obligatory, since they are data that we need to be able to give you the service or give you access to the functionality in question.

If this is the case, it is possible that certain functionalities not function properly.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Depending on how you use our website, we will treat your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To manage the services offered by this website (you can delete this service writing to info@monteigueldo.es).

  • To send information about leisure and hotel services (the client can cancel the reception writing in info@monteigueldo.es).

  • To carry out surveys to clients or potential clients (service that can be revoked by writing to info@monteigueldo.es).

  • For the management of events and celebrations (those in charge will process the data in order to reserve, organize and manage the visits).

  • To deal with the requests of customer services.

  • Analysis of usability and quality for the improvement of our services (cookies). If you access our website, we will treat your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The legal basis that allows us to treat your personal data also depends on the purpose for which we treat them, thus we will find different legal bases.

  • To manage the services offered by this website
    The legitimacy for the treatment of your personal data is found in the consent of the interested party.

  • To carry out surveys to clients or potential clients
    This treatment is based on the legitimate interest of the data controllers.

  • To send information about leisure and hotel services
    This treatment will only be carried out with the consent of the client.

  • For the management of events and celebrations
    This processing will only be carried out if the data controllers have the consent of the data subject.

  • To deal with the requests of customer services
    This treatment will be only carried out with the consent of the client.

  • Analysis of usability and quality for the improvement of our services (cookies)
    This treatment will be only carried out if the persons in charge have the consent of the user (we will analyse the usability of our website and the degree of satisfaction).

How long will we keep your data?

The retention period of your data will depend on the purposes for which we treat them, as explained below:

  • To manage the services offered by this website
    We will treat your data during the time you decide to unsubscribe. To do this you must write to info@monteigueldo.es.

  • To carry out surveys to clients or potential clients
    We will treat your data for as long as necessary. To unsubscribe you must write to info@monteigueldo.es.

  • To send information about leisure and hotel services
    We will treat customer data as long as necessary. If you need to revoke the service you must write to info@monteigueldo.es.

  • For the management of events and celebrations
    We will treat the personal data during the necessary time. To unsubscribe you must write to info@monteigueldo.es.

  • To deal with the requests of customer services
    We will treat your data for as long as necessary. To unsubscribe you must write to info@monteigueldo.es.

Will we share your data with third parties?

In order to fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, it is necessary that we give access to your personal data to third parties that support us in the services we offer you and that we detail below:

  • Technological service providers.

  • Providers of services related to customer service.

  • Suppliers and collaborators of services related to marketing and advertising..

  • Regulatory authorities, judges and courts..

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

We undertake to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee the exercise of your rights.

You will be able to exercise them without any cost by sending us an email to our address (info@monteigueldo.es), simply indicating the reason for your request and the right you want to exercise.

Regardless of the purpose you are entitled to:

  • Access the data we have about you.

  • Request that we rectify the data we already have. However, please note that by actively providing us with your personal data by any means, you warrant that they are true and accurate and you agree to notify us of any changes or modifications thereto. Any loss or damage caused to the website or to the person responsible for the website or to any third party by reason of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete communication of information in the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the user. Please remember that as a general rule you should only provide us with your own personal data, not that of third parties.

  • Request that we delete your data to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to treat them as we have previously informed you, or that we no longer have the legitimacy to do so.

  • Request that we limit the processing of your data, which means that in certain cases you can ask us to temporarily suspend the processing of data or to keep them beyond the time necessary when you may need it.

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your data for any purpose, you also have the right to withdraw it at any time.

On the other hand, when the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you also have the right to oppose the processing of your data.

If you wish to make use of any of your rights you can contact us by email at our address (info@monteigueldo.es). Remember to provide as much information as possible about your request, keep in mind that we may need to ask you for more information to confirm your identity, such as copies of a document proving your identity.

Finally, we inform you of your right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority, in particular with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. (https://www.aepd.es).

Changes to this policy

We may change the information contained in this Privacy Policy from time to time. When the change in question is significant, we will notify you at your email address so that you can review the changes and evaluate them. In any event, we suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes in the future.

Cookie Information

We use cookies and similar devices to make it easier for you to navigate the web, learn how you interact with us and, in certain cases, be able to show you advertising based on your browsing habits. Please read our Cookies Policy to learn more about the cookies and similar devices we use, their purpose and other information of interest.

COOKIE POLICY

Definition of cookies

Cookies are identifiers that we send to your computer's hard drive. Their purpose is to identify the type of browser and determine the type of services offered by the website in question.

Cookies Information Collected Purpose Period of Validity Deactivate Mode
Own Cookies Binary information (yes/no) Know if for example the user has accepted the warning of cookies. 1 year You can not, it is necessary for the operation of the web
Google Analytics third party cookies Analytical information of the visit, time, sections visited, clicks and sites of origin. An analysis of the user's behaviour on the web in order to improve the service. Session cookies or 2 years max. Installing: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es

How to disable cookies in major browsers

All modern browsers allow you to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'Preferences' of your browser's menu.

Below are the steps for accessing the cookie settings menu in each of the major browsers:

Microsoft Edge: Settings > Privacy and security > Cookies. For more information, you can consult the Microsoft support website

Firefox: Settings > Privacy and security > Custom > Cookies. For more information, you can consult the Firefox support website.

Chrome: Settings > Advanced settings > Privacy and security > Website setting > Cookies. For more information, you can consult the Chrome support website.

Safari: Preferences > Privacy > Cookies. For more information, you can consult the Apple support website.

What happens if Cookies are disabled?

Some functionalities of the Services will be disabled such as, for example, to remain identified, to keep the purchases in the "shopping cart", etc.